Recommended Reading

Google Search

Google
 
Charts courtesy of stockcharts.com

Saturday, July 6, 2013

Relative Strength By Industry

Name07/06/13Change4 week avg10 week avg4 wk - 10 wk40 week avg10 wk - 40 wkStocksAdv (week)200 dTotal
Diversified Computer Systems10066.6762.55111.540.4910.51310033.33476
Drugs Wholesale1000100100057.342.74750475
Toy & Hobby Stores1000100100026.2373.77100400
Music & Video Stores1000100901042.6247.38333.330423.33
Tobacco Products, Other1000100851559.8425.162500435
Recreational Vehicles100092.8691.431.4367.2124.2171000477.14
Publishing - Newspapers88.89086.1178.897.2256.4722.42988.8922.22451.11
Trucks & Other Vehicles87.52565.6377.5-11.8841.0336.4787525421.25
Housewares & Accessories85.71085.7190-4.2967.822.2771.430418.56
Textile Industrial85.71085.7178.577.1453.4325.13785.7142.86464.26
Home Furnishing Stores85.71085.7177.148.5744.6132.53710028.57462.84
Regional - Pacific Banks84.3111.7672.0668.253.8157.9910.255190.29.8408.43
Sporting Goods83.3316.6670.8475-4.1751.2223.78610016.67433.33
Life Insurance83.3312.57577.6-2.650.7126.892483.3316.67423.43
Health Care Plans83.33083.3375.258.0829.0346.221283.3316.67425.24
Investment Brokerage - National82.35080.8882.94-2.0630.6352.311770.5917.65415.29
Broadcasting - Radio81.8218.1868.1970.91-2.7342.3128.61163.6427.27398.19
Auto Parts Stores80406068-824.9243.0858020408
Surety & Title Insurance802066.6770-3.3344.2625.745600363.34
CATV Systems806.6765.7369.42-3.6960.189.231586.676.67380.88
Electronics Stores8008076438.0337.9758060456
Accident & Health Insurance77.78083.34803.3343.5336.47988.8933.33446.67
Industrial Equipment & Components76.4711.7666.1865.850.3344.1621.691782.350368.79
Savings & Loans76.4711.7662.6559.523.1350.578.9610275.492.94351.49
Property & Casualty Insurance76.2511.256573.6-8.663.1910.4808012.5383.59
Restaurants759.6268.2767.690.5842.5225.175280.7725394.62
Auto Parts Wholesale75068.75635.7536.2826.7247550400.5
Auto Parts73.686.1165.7262.173.5529.332.873876.3223.68373.4
Regional - Midwest Banks73.4712.2560.6760.270.453.017.264977.5510.2355.08
Broadcasting - TV73.336.667074.63-4.6353.0921.541586.6733.33414.62


Here are the top 30 industries in percentage of stocks in the relative strength range this week. I will be concentrating on those groups that have 4 or more categories highlighted, with emphasis on the groups that are moving up.

No comments:

Google Analytics