Recommended Reading

Google Search

Google
 
Charts courtesy of stockcharts.com

Saturday, August 17, 2013

Relative Strength By Industry

Name08/17/13Change4 week avg10 week avg4 wk - 10 wk40 week avg10 wk - 40 wkStocksAdv (week)200dTotal
Drugs Wholesale1000100100064.5135.494025425
Toy & Hobby Stores1000100100036.0763.931100100600
Wholesale, Other100087.55037.526.2323.77100325
Personal Computers10007580-530.3349.6711000430
Recreational Vehicles85.71-14.2996.4395.710.7173.5422.18714.2928.57402.85
Housewares & Accessories85.71-14.2996.4392.863.5774.2418.627014.29371.43
Textile Industrial85.71-14.2996.4392.863.5761.8630.99728.5728.57414.27
Computers Wholesale83.3333.3362.54517.518.5426.4665016.67353.33
Life Insurance83.33083.33803.3358.0121.992429.1725384.16
Industrial Equipment & Components83.33082.8476.086.7651.7724.311838.8916.67380.65
Machine Tools & Accessories81.82081.8274.557.2739.6434.911154.550374.56
Insurance Brokers80082.572.919.5955.6817.231000317.91
Electronics Stores8008080043.9336.0754060420
Medical Equipment Wholesale80-209586964.7221.28500336
Meat Products77.7822.2263.89558.8953.012933.3311.11327.23
Accident & Health Insurance77.78080.5685.56-55134.56911.1133.33368.9
Packaging & Containers77.2707570.354.6550.419.952218.189.09324.89
Home Improvement Stores7507578-372.795.2142525353
Regional - Pacific Banks74.511.9675.4976.08-0.5960.9715.115137.257.84348.62
Investment Brokerage - National73.68076.9681.96-538.7743.191926.3210.53346.41
Jewelry Stores71.43078.5774.284.2938.8235.47728.570331.43
CATV Systems71.43-7.1477.573.294.2165.188.11147.1414.29314.01
Home Furnishing Stores71.43-14.2882.1484.28-2.1450.6233.66714.2942.86362.86
Information & Delivery Services71.43-14.2878.5770.57849.8320.74700284.86
Food Wholesale71.43-14.287567.147.8637.2429.9714.290288.58
Auto Dealerships69.23069.2365.383.8564.171.221323.0823.08319.24
Health Care Plans69.23-15.3982.784.04-1.3436.0847.9613023.08326.36
Savings & Loans68.32-9.974.6370.454.1755.0415.4110129.75.94313.76
Foreign Money Center Banks66.6722.2358.34508.3453.63-3.6391000355.58
Diversified Computer Systems66.67083.3478.33545.6332.71333.3333.33378.34


Here are the top 30 industries in percentage of stocks in the relative strength range this week. Most of the leading industries are very small, and make large percentage moves, so we may have problems finding leadership this week. I will be concentrating on those groups that have 4 or more categories highlighted.

No comments:

Google Analytics