Recommended Reading

Google Search

Google
 
Charts courtesy of stockcharts.com

Wednesday, August 21, 2013

Today's Leading Industry

Name08/17/13Change4 week avg10 week avg4 wk - 10 wk40 week avg10 wk - 40 wkStocksAdv (week)200dTotalAdv (today)NH
Home Improvement Stores7507578-372.795.214252535310050
Medical Practitioners000000010001000
Personal Computers10007580-530.3349.67110004301000
Photographic Equipment & Supplies000002.46-2.46110001001000
Toy & Hobby Stores1000100100036.0763.9311001006001000
Major Airlines33.33-33.3458.3458.34047.8110.52633.3333.33241.6683.330
Lumber, Wood Production28.57-14.2942.8652.14-9.2962.26-10.12714.290166.4271.430
Music & Video Stores66.67-33.3391.6796.67-548.6348.03366.670380.0166.6733.33
Aerospace/Defense - Major Diversified6006062-268.96-6.96500242600
Drug Related Products14.29-28.5735.7234.191.5331.462.73714.2914.29119.9357.140
Shipping36.96038.8937.481.4120.0517.444658.72.17213.156.528.7
Advertising Agencies33.33033.3336.66-3.3337.07-0.41911.1122.22169.9855.5622.22
Movie Production, Theaters55.56-11.1161.1262.23-1.1147.514.72922.2211.11262.2455.5611.11
Residential Construction506.2510.78-4.5359.21-48.432065093.28550
Machine Tools & Accessories81.82081.8274.557.2739.6434.911154.550374.5654.550


These are today's leading industries.

Home improvement stores has been a leading industry for a long time, and despite the fact that it is only 4 stocks, the numbers are not very misleading. I have been expecting this group to roll over, but it hasn't done so yet, although the biggest, HD, is showing signs it may have topped. The group leader, LL, is at a new high, and LOW is breaking out to a new high today, so this group's demise may be a long way off.

No comments:

Google Analytics