Recommended Reading

Google Search

Google
 
Charts courtesy of stockcharts.com

Monday, August 26, 2013

Today's Leading Industry

Name08/24/13Change4 week avg10 week avg4 wk - 10 wk40 week avg10 wk - 40 wkStocksAdv (week)200 dTotalAdv (today)NH
Electronics Stores8008080044.9235.085806046010040
Internet Service Providers66.67066.6762.67450.4212.25310033.33396.0110033.33
Music & Video Stores33.33-33.347590-1548.6341.37333.330273.3233.3333.33
Investment Brokerage - Regional20037.536.820.6827.279.5510600191.826030
Resorts & Casinos76.1919.0570.2457.2912.9440.4716.832195.244.76393.0176.1928.57
Drugs Wholesale1000100100065.8234.18475255005025
Accident & Health Insurance77.78077.7884.45-6.6751.9132.53955.5611.11384.4544.4422.22
Aerospace/Defense - Major Diversified6006061.33-1.3369.62-8.285600301.348020
Machine Tools & Accessories81.82081.8277.284.5540.8336.441181.829.09413.6563.6418.18
Aluminum16.67016.6721.67-519.951.72616.67088.355016.67
Sporting Goods66.67079.1783.33-4.1757.9425.39683.330391.6633.3316.67
Food - Major Diversified46.157.6952.7547.824.9239.818.021376.927.69291.7761.5415.38
Health Care Plans69.23076.9382.63-5.736.9945.641384.6223.08413.4261.5415.38


Here are today's leading industries.



Resorts and casinos is a 21 stock group that is not quite a leading group, but mya be getting close. Out of the 21 stocks in the group, about half are in pretty strong up trends, with 6 at new highs, a few others are in bases, and only 3 are in down trends. MGM and CZR appear to be the overall leaders, while CNTY and PNK have the most short term momentum.

No comments:

Google Analytics