Recommended Reading

Google Search

Google
 
Charts courtesy of stockcharts.com

Wednesday, August 28, 2013

Today's Leading Industry

Name08/24/13Change4 week avg10 week avg4 wk - 10 wk40 week avg10 wk - 40 wkStocksAdv (week)200 dTotalAdv (today)NH
Building Materials Wholesale0000042.62-42.622500501000
Electronics Stores8008080044.9235.08580604601000
Medical Practitioners000000010001000
Personal Computers1000100802031.1548.851003801000
Tobacco Products, Other002570-4563.116.892001201000
Oil & Gas Pipelines44.449.5643.0954.7-11.6251.543.164566.674.44265.9894.740
Printed Circuit Boards57.1414.2846.1537.698.4619.0618.631471.430272.8492.860
Water Utilities38.4623.0844.2349.87-5.6453.54-3.671376.920276.7991.670
Independent Oil & Gas33.042.3435.4333.711.7118.9514.77115602.61202.5690.996.31
Semiconductor - Broad Line36.673.3441.6750-8.3425.524.53073.336.67253.34906.67
Oil & Gas Drilling & Exploration28.136.2525.8124.21.6116.058.156462.53.13175.8387.691.54
Diversified Utilities10.71-3.5837.9842.13-4.1545.99-3.8728503.57178.7887.50
Trucks & Other Vehicles10037.584.3881.253.1350.6630.5987512.5475.0187.50
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services48.982.0451.5354.58-3.0433.3621.214965.312.04276.0186.964.35
Auto Parts61.541.0166.0569.38-3.3337.0532.333969.2320.51353.7786.110
Home Furnishing Stores71.43078.5782.85-4.2851.831.06785.7142.8644085.710
Sporting Activities28.5705058.1-8.138.6519.45742.8614.29243.8285.710


Here are today's leading industries.




Rather than doing another graph of this group, today I am posting the charts for the electronics stores industry, 5 stocks and a group I have been watching pretty closely lately.  BBY is probably the current leader, but I like CONN longer term, with the laggard, RSH, as a dark horse: if it moves up, watch for the others to start dropping. 

No comments:

Google Analytics