Recommended Reading

Google Search

Google
 
Charts courtesy of stockcharts.com

Saturday, September 7, 2013

Relative Strength By Industry

Name09/07/13Change4 week avg10 week avg4 wk - 10 wk40 week avg10 wk - 40 wkStocksAdv (week)200 dTotal
Toy & Hobby Stores1000100100062.537.51100100600
Drugs Wholesale75-2593.7597.5-3.7592.255.2547550460
Internet Service Providers66.6733.3458.3460.67-2.3361.17-0.5310033.33410.69
Auto Dealerships61.5423.0855.7763.85-8.0868.99-5.141310023.08383.09
Health Care Plans61.547.6963.4677.5-14.0450.1327.371392.3115.38381.34
Industrial Equipment & Components55.565.5668.0676.14-8.0967.328.821872.2216.67362.26
Machine Tools & Accessories54.55068.1974.55-6.3656.3718.181172.739.09347.3
Auto Parts51.285.1354.8866.69-11.8151.2715.423971.7917.95322.6
Trucks & Other Vehicles5012.562.580-17.564.0615.94887.512.5367.5
Sporting Goods50058.3480-21.6768.6811.32666.670313.34
Home Improvement Stores50056.2571-14.7576.25-5.254025258.5
Auto Parts Wholesale50056.2567.5-11.2553.2514.25410050380
Specialized Health Services46.6705056.67-6.6754.622.04156026.67290
Resorts & Casinos45055.8360.38-4.5548.7511.64207015302.05
Healthcare Information Services44.4411.1155.5666.67-11.1149.9716.7977.780311.12
Accident & Health Insurance44.44061.1176.67-15.5665.2811.39977.7811.11332.22
Internet Information Providers43.756.2548.4451.3-2.8637.9613.344870.8316.67285.68
Drugs - Generic43.75046.8854.33-7.4632.7321.61668.7525285.58
Housewares & Accessories42.8628.5757.1481.43-24.2980.221.21771.430338.57
Drug Stores42.8614.2946.4352.86-6.4356.9-4.05785.7114.29302.86
Business Software & Services42.865.3648.6657.72-9.0644.1813.545662.517.86283.62
Textile Industrial42.86-14.2871.4387.14-15.7176.4310.72742.8614.29315.74
Investment Brokerage - National42.1110.5357.973.63-15.7458.9414.691973.6821.05336.79
Packaging & Containers40.91-4.5460.2367.73-7.563.753.972231.829.09265.46
Railroads40204557.33-12.3366.83-9.51573.336.67287.33
Rubber & Plastics406.6741.6744.79-3.1238.476.3215600234.8
Aerospace/Defense - Major Diversified4005056-668.67-12.6756020276
Electronics Stores40-407076-658.517.554060316
Diversified Machinery38.718.0648.3957.37-8.9854.472.96270.976.45278.34
Drug Delivery38.4615.3840.3946.93-6.5429.4217.51361.547.69250.77


Here are the top 30 industries in percentage of stocks in the relative strength range this week. I will be concentrating on those groups that have 4 or more categories highlighted, with emphasis on those that are rising in relative strength.

No comments:

Google Analytics