Recommended Reading

Google Search

Google
 
Charts courtesy of stockcharts.com

Monday, September 23, 2013

Today's Leading Imdustry

Name09/20/13Change4 week avg10 week avg4 wk - 10 wk40 week avg10 wk - 40 wkStocksAdv (week)200 dTotalAdv (today)NH
Music & Video Stores33.33033.3363.33-3062.50.83333.3333.33220.9833.3333.33
Water Utilities15.387.697.6933.85-26.1651.57-17.731376.927.69157.984.6223.08
Surety & Title Insurance16.67013.3443.33-3056.35-13.016500130.6816.6716.67
Air Delivery & Freight Services35.7114.2826.7944.45-17.6745.92-1.471464.290214.335.7114.29
Air Services, Other28.57028.5730-1.4353.21-23.21757.140167.8528.5714.29
Beverages - Wineries & Distillers28.57028.5752.86-24.2961.07-8.21771.4328.57233.5771.4314.29
Drug Manufacturers - Other28.572.8625.7133.54-7.8329.723.823554.2914.29207.9742.8614.29
Drug Stores42.8614.2935.7250-14.2856.47-6.47771.4314.29259.3157.1414.29
Housewares & Accessories57.1414.2839.2972.86-33.5780.22-7.37771.430289.2871.4314.29
Marketing Services21.437.1423.2235.6-12.3930.025.581471.4314.29198.325014.29
Broadcasting - TV31.2512.523.4443.75-20.3165.51-21.77167512.5225.8756.2512.5
Healthcare Information Services44.4411.1138.8962.22-23.3450.4211.81966.6711.11270.3322.2211.11
Networking & Communication Devices21.05017.1128.42-11.3220.18.331973.685.26169.6326.3210.53
Gaming Activities301027.536-8.534.821.181050201994010
Insurance Brokers50037.565-27.562.842.161010002884010
Management Services50542.555-12.543.4411.562080203035010


Here are today's leading industries.



After a slow start, the utility sector has come on strong and is leading the market by a mile right now, lead by water utilities, a 13 stock group tha is strong today, but otherwise pretty weak. There is one strong stock here, CWCO, a few that are at or near new highs, but most are in down trends. Other than CWCO, there is not much of interest here, but strength in the utilities is a warning shot, so we better keep an eye on that.

No comments:

Google Analytics