Recommended Reading

Google Search

Google
 
Charts courtesy of stockcharts.com

Wednesday, September 25, 2013

Today's Leading Industry

Name09/20/13Change4 week avg10 week avg4 wk - 10 wk40 week avg10 wk - 40 wkStocksAdv (week)200 dTotalAdv (today)NH
Electronics Wholesale28.57033.9352.14-18.2233.9118.231464.297.14221.9964.2928.57
Processing Systems & Products25256.2540-33.7536.463.544750169.52525
Movie Production, Theaters55.5622.2336.1153.34-17.2354.92-1.58988.8922.22311.4666.6722.22
Marketing Services21.437.1423.2235.6-12.3930.025.581471.4314.29198.3271.4321.43
Broadcasting - TV31.2512.523.4443.75-20.3165.51-21.77167512.5225.8718.7518.75
Heavy Construction29.41023.5332.35-8.8242.16-9.811782.350196.1770.5917.65
Industrial Equipment & Components66.675.5658.3473.04-14.768.624.421877.7822.22367.9566.6716.67
Publishing - Books33.3316.6620.8426.67-5.8317.089.586500162.3366.6716.67
Surety & Title Insurance16.67013.3443.33-3056.35-13.016500130.6883.3316.67
Farm & Construction Machinery15.38019.2333.08-13.8537.16-4.081361.547.69157.1576.9215.38
Management Services50542.555-12.543.4411.562080203035015
Resorts & Casinos551047.559.48-11.9849.410.08207020317.487015


Here are today's leading industries.



This is electronics - wholesale, a 14 stock group with a very unimpressive graph.

Ticker Volume/M Shares Industry Score PR Score Change Momentum 200 d Relative Strength
AEY 2.43 226.73 -8 4 0 0 -4
ARW 4.38 226.73 23 -9 0 0 14
AVT 5.45 226.73 40 -7 0 0 33
AXE 3.54 226.73 34 1 2 3 40
FORD 3.16 226.73 -2 6 0 0 4
ITRN 1.75 226.73 22 -5 0 2 19
RADA 0.22 226.73 23 21 0 0 44
RELL 2.03 226.73 -2 0 0 0 -2
TAIT 0.64 226.73 -2 6 0 0 4
TESS 4.84 226.73 -13 -11 0 0 -24
UPG 0.78 226.73 4 2 0 0 6
VOXX 5.06 226.73 16 -10 2 9 17
WEST 1.84 226.73 -14 2 0 0 -12
WSO 4.6 226.73 -18 -13 0 0 -31



These numbers are also not terribly imressive, but what is impressive is some very good looking charts here: ARW, AVT, AXE, and TESS all with mini breakouts here, and at new highs, while ITRN, VOXX, and WSO are near new highs. If this group can get some volume, watch for it to move up fast.

No comments:

Google Analytics