Recommended Reading

Google Search

Google
 
Charts courtesy of stockcharts.com

Wednesday, September 4, 2013

Today's Leading Industry

Name08/31/13Change4 week avg10 week avg4 wk - 10 wk40 week avg10 wk - 40 wkStocksAdv (week)200 dTotalAdv (today)NH
Internet Service Providers33.33-33.3458.3462-3.67611366.6733.33278.6610033.33
Music & Video Stores33.33058.3383.33-2560.8322.5333.3333.33299.9866.6733.33
Movie Production, Theaters33.33-44.4558.3462.23-3.8954.487.74911.1111.1119055.5622.22
Electronics Stores8008080058.521.5560604406020
Publishing - Books16.67-16.6629.1726.672.516.859.82633.330118.3583.3316.67
Semiconductor- Memory Chips0-16.6716.6736.67-2030.975.7616.67070.0110016.67
Beverages - Wineries & Distillers28.57-28.5753.5759.29-5.7262.14-2.86714.2928.57209.2871.4314.29
Computer Based Systems14.29-28.5735.7245-9.2843.751.257014.29116.4557.1414.29
General Entertainment14.29-28.5732.1545.72-13.5744.111.617014.29110.0371.4314.29
Jewelry Stores28.57-28.5757.1471.43-14.2845.2726.16714.2914.29214.371.4314.29
Lumber, Wood Production28.57-14.2935.7245.95-10.2466.73-20.78742.860174.5271.4314.29
Recreational Vehicles71.43-28.5789.2995.71-6.4375.5920.12714.2914.29345.7210014.29
Drug Manufacturers - Major14.29-11.923.8131.83-8.0236.82-54228.572.38112.7866.6711.9
Accident & Health Insurance44.44-33.3469.4580-10.566515911.1111.11252.2177.7811.11
Telecom Services - Foreign11.11-22.2227.7821.466.3129.93-8.46922.22088.1366.6711.11
Investment Brokerage - National31.58-52.6365.7977.66-11.8758.1519.511910.5315.79214.5178.9510.53
Advertising Agencies20-2031.6736-4.3340.89-4.89102010129.347010
Investment Brokerage - Regional2002537-1234.912.09103001377010
Semiconductor - Broad Line33.33-3.3436.6748.67-1234.2914.383036.6710198.678010


Here are today's leading industries.


Movie production and theaters is a 9 stock group that is not leading in any category, but on htis chart is sure looks pretty strong, with a high and still rising 40 week average. Individually, however, the charts, with the exception of one, are not terribly impressive. LGF is the leader of this group, and is currently one of the strongest stocks in the entire market. DWA is reasonably strong, but there is nothing else here of immediate interest to me.






No comments:

Google Analytics