Recommended Reading

Google Search

Google
 
Charts courtesy of stockcharts.com

Monday, September 9, 2013

Today's Leading Industry

Name09/07/13Change4 week avg10 week avg4 wk - 10 wk40 week avg10 wk - 40 wkStocksAdv (week)200 dTotalAdv (today)NH
Home Improvement Stores50056.2571-14.7576.25-5.254025258.510025
Auto Dealerships61.5423.0855.7763.85-8.0868.99-5.141310023.08383.0984.6223.08
Shipping36.1710.6435.8438.27-2.4428.629.654772.342.13231.2285.1121.28
Resorts & Casinos45055.8360.38-4.5548.7511.64207015302.058020
Computers Wholesale33.3305048.331.6728.7519.5865016.67248.3383.3316.67
Semiconductor- Memory Chips16.6716.6712.533.33-20.8331.072.2661000191.6783.3316.67
Sporting Goods50058.3480-21.6768.6811.32666.670313.3410016.67
Major Integrated Oil & Gas155.4816.8525.74-8.924.531.2120650144.919015
Management Services30-1546.2556.93-10.6841.5915.34203035229.438015


Here are today's leading industries.



Home improvement stores is a 4 stock grou, and is now at the point where it's small size is giving misleading numbers. 2 of the 4 stocks are now in down trends, with only one, LL, at a new high, bu since that is such a lerge percentage, that makes this a leading industry. I suspect withing a few weeks this industry will be quite a bit farther down the list.

No comments:

Google Analytics