Recommended Reading

Google Search

Google
 
Charts courtesy of stockcharts.com

Monday, October 7, 2013

Today's Leading Industry


Name10/04/13Change4 week avg10 week avg4 wk - 10 wk40 week avg10 wk - 40 wkStocksAdv (week)200 dTotalAdv (today)NH
Photographic Equipment & Supplies1001002510152.57.511000360100100
Dairy Products33.33016.6713.333.3332.71-19.38333.330113.3266.6733.33
Drugs Wholesale1002587.592.5-593.75-1.25410025517.52525
Aluminum16.67012.515-2.522.5-7.5616.67073.3416.6716.67
Semiconductor- Memory Chips16.67016.6718.34-1.6729.88-11.55683.3316.67168.3466.6716.67
Sporting Goods33.33-16.6745.8360-14.1768.88-8.88666.6733.33268.3233.3316.67
Technical & System Software50543.7544.34-0.5943.181.16207015271.842515
Drug Stores42.8614.2935.7245.71-1055.89-10.18771.4328.57274.2928.5714.29
Entertainment - Diversified35.7114.2821.4327.58-6.1540.9-13.311478.570199.0135.7114.29
Jewelry Stores14.29-14.2821.4342.86-21.4344.37-1.52757.1414.29157.1528.5714.29
Rubber & Plastics33.33-6.6733.3339.38-6.0438.640.741546.670179.382013.33
Recreational Vehicles75062.573.57-11.0776.73-3.15862.525361.0812.512.5
Telecom Services - Foreign11.11016.6722.22-5.5628.9-6.68988.890155.5544.4411.11


Here are today's leading industries.

Drugs - wholesale is now the number one industry in the market: it is in the top 10 in every relative strength category, and is among the groups that has held up best during the recent market weakness. At 4 stocks, the numbers could be misleading, but looking at the charts for this group, it is clear that they aren't. Every stock in this group is now leadership material.

No comments:

Google Analytics