Recommended Reading

Google Search

Google
 
Charts courtesy of stockcharts.com

Saturday, October 12, 2013

Relative Strength By Industry

Name10/11/13Change4 week avg10 week avg4 wk - 10 wk40 week avg10 wk - 40 wkStocksAdv (week)200 dTotal
Personal Computers1001002550-2532.517.511000400
Drugs Wholesale100087.592.5-593.75-1.25410025492.5
Wholesale, Other1000756015501011000410
Toy & Hobby Stores10005080-307010100280
Photographic Equipment & Supplies1000502030515100220
Accident & Health Insurance55.5611.1236.1151.11-1565.83-14.72977.7811.11278.9
Auto Parts51.35-8.1150.4152.8-2.3953.87-1.073745.9537.84280.65
Recreational Vehicles50-2564.2968.57-4.2976.73-8.15862.537.5322.15
Marketing Services46.1510.4431.1832.47-1.2932.220.251353.8514.29219.56
Management Services45546.2547.5-1.2545.841.66208030300
Resorts & Casinos4505053.5-3.550.093.4120655268.5
Publishing - Newspapers44.44038.8937.781.1161.39-23.61977.7822.22260
Semiconductor - Specialized43.759.3731.6534.48-2.8235.81-1.333256.2512.5219.66
Electronics Wholesale42.867.1537.543.57-6.0736.596.981457.140225.72
Entertainment - Diversified42.867.1528.5726.871.741.08-14.211457.1414.29205.45
Drug Stores42.86039.2942.86-3.5755.71-12.86757.1428.57250
Hospitals41.6716.672524.170.8348.96-24.791283.338.33224.17
Department Stores402024.5525.64-1.0943.05-17.41103010174.74
Electronics Stores4003558-2360-258040288
Medical Equipment Wholesale4002542-1773.5-31.551000232
Healthcare Information Services40-26.6748.8954-5.1151.692.3102011.11196.21
Health Care Plans38.46023.0850-26.9352.64-2.641346.1523.08203.84
Food Wholesale37.5252538.21-13.2142.77-4.5587512.5238.22
Publishing - Periodicals37.512.537.535.711.7947.95-12.24862.50223.21
Specialized Health Services37.56.2527.1939.54-12.3553.16-13.621631.2512.5181.42
Major Airlines37.5043.7537.56.2562.77-25.27862.525250
Broadcasting - TV37.5-6.2537.535.232.2764.73-29.51687.525253.98
Wireless Communications36.112.7825.69250.6930.11-5.113669.442.78187.49
Staffing & Outsourcing Services36835.6239.34-3.7245.04-5.7257212238.58
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services35.299.827.8134.18-6.3844.8-10.625154.99.8199.58


Here are the top 30 industries in percentage of stocks in the relative strength range this week. Unfortunately the top industries are all very small, so it will be a real challenge to find out where the strength is next week. 

No comments:

Google Analytics