Recommended Reading

Google Search

Google
 
Charts courtesy of stockcharts.com

Saturday, October 19, 2013

Relative Strength By Industry

Name10/18/13Change4 week avg10 week avg4 wk - 10 wk40 week avg10 wk - 40 wkStocksAdv (week)200 dTotal
Textile Industrial10071.4360.7165.71-577.14-11.43757.140415.7
Medical Equipment Wholesale100604542374.33-32.3351000392
Publishing - Newspapers10055.5661.1140.2820.8362.78-22.5988.8933.33440.28
Wholesale, Other1000100604051.258.7511000460
Drugs Wholesale100093.7592.51.2593.75-1.25410025505
Toy & Hobby Stores10007580-572.57.511000430
Photographic Equipment & Supplies10007530457.522.511000380
Personal Computers1000505003515100250
Broadcasting - TV93.7556.2553.1338.4914.6365.47-26.981668.7518.75382.24
Auto Manufacturers - Major88.8966.6736.1135.550.5652.78-17.22977.7822.22363.34
Industrial Equipment & Components88.8955.5651.3960.56-9.1768.24-7.691872.2222.22402.22
Trucks & Other Vehicles87.562.55056.25-6.2566.6-10.35887.525418.75
Recreational Vehicles87.537.571.8867.324.5576.83-9.51862.550448.57
Railroads86.6753.344544164.67-20.6715600334.01
Housewares & Accessories85.7157.1442.8650-7.1479.2-29.2785.7128.57392.85
Drug Stores85.7142.855045.714.2956.61-10.89710028.57402.85
Life Insurance83.335042.544.92-2.4266.4-21.492479.178.33350.74
Auto Parts81.0829.7358.554.334.1854.92-0.63778.3835.14395.66
Auto Parts Stores80603526943-1758020336
Electronics Stores80404558-1361.5-3.558020368
Regional - Pacific Banks78.8546.1637.5937.78-0.1959.56-21.78527513.46326.43
Movie Production, Theaters77.7844.455047.782.2255.92-8.14988.8911.11370.01
Foreign Money Center Banks77.7844.4544.4437.786.6753.08-15.31988.8911.11348.89
Accident & Health Insurance77.7822.2252.7851.111.6766.95-15.84988.8922.22367.78
Meat Products757521.5333.06-11.5365.59-32.548250251.11
REIT - Hotel/Motel7568.752526.25-1.2553.93-27.681693.750313.75
Processing Systems & Products755031.2522.58.7538.75-16.254500260
Food Wholesale7537.534.3837.14-2.7743.93-6.79887.525330.89
Resorts & Casinos75305554.330.6750.993.3520855359.34
Money Center Banks74.1951.6132.2634.84-2.5858.65-23.813177.423.23305.81


Here are the top 30 industries in percentage of stocks in the relative strength range this week. I had a problem with the spreadsheet I used to calculate these numbers: apparently for the last 3 weeks it was understating the numbers for several groups. I couldn't find the cause, but fixed it by rebuilding the spreadsheet. It doesn't look like the damage was very great, as the formerly leading groups are still leading. The main difference will be in the numbers for weekly change (3rd column) and short term moving averages 4h and 5th columns). Once again, I will be concentrating on those groups that have 4 or more categories highlighted.

No comments:

Google Analytics