Recommended Reading

Google Search

Google
 
Charts courtesy of stockcharts.com

Monday, October 14, 2013

Today's Leading Industry

Name10/11/13Change4 week avg10 week avg4 wk - 10 wk40 week avg10 wk - 40 wkStocksAdv (week)200 dTotalAdv (today)NH
Publishing - Books16.67-16.662525016.618.39666.670141.6866.6733.33
Cleaning Products14.29014.2922.86-8.5754.72-31.8671000165.7342.8628.57
Pollution & Treatment Controls28.577.1422.8629.14-6.2937.87-8.731464.290174.8557.1428.57
General Contractors12.5-12.521.8823.75-1.8851.88-28.13887.512.5167.55025
Recreational Vehicles50-2564.2968.57-4.2976.73-8.15862.537.5322.1562.525
Publishing - Newspapers44.44038.8937.781.1161.39-23.61977.7822.2226077.7822.22
Entertainment - Diversified42.867.1528.5726.871.741.08-14.211457.1414.29205.4557.1421.43
Auto Parts Stores2002024-441-17580201848020
Regional - Pacific Banks32.6911.5422.7837.15-14.3858.93-21.785278.8513.46219.2438.4619.23
Foreign Regional Banks26.0917.3918.4820.83-2.3538.46-17.632382.610183.8856.5217.39
Cement004.1716.67-12.558.33-41.67666.67091.6733.3316.67
Cigarettes004.178.33-4.1732.92-24.58683.33010083.3316.67
Industrial Equipment & Components33.3311.1145.8360-14.1767.49-7.491877.7827.78301.665016.67
Information Technology Services30.56-5.5534.0340-5.9740.61-0.613658.3311.11202.5152.7816.67
Sporting Goods33.33037.553.33-15.8468.47-15.13683.3316.67261.6633.3316.67
Sporting Goods Stores16.67016.6716.67032.5-15.83666.670133.3516.6716.67
Surety & Title Insurance16.67020.8426-5.1755.51-29.51666.670151.01016.67
Auto Parts51.35-8.1150.4152.8-2.3953.87-1.073745.9537.84280.6559.4616.22
Specialty Chemicals30-123638.68-2.6852.24-13.55504210180.695616
Aerospace/Defense Products & Services35539.3350.15-10.8260.71-10.56408022.5271.3152.515
Management Services45546.2547.5-1.2545.841.662080303006015


Here are today's leading industries.

Well, here is an oddity: today's leading industry has two stocks hitting new highs, but according to my scan only one in the relative strength range. It is publishing - books, which is 6 stocks, and according to the charts, has 3 stocks in the relative strength range. There is clearly something wrong here, I can only hope it is not a pervasive problem. I will have to investigate it and find out what went wrong here, as this should be a leading group, or close to it, but according to this data it is not.

No comments:

Google Analytics