Recommended Reading

Google Search

Google
 
Charts courtesy of stockcharts.com

Tuesday, October 15, 2013

Today's Leading Industry


Name10/11/13Change4 week avg10 week avg4 wk - 10 wk40 week avg10 wk - 40 wkStocksAdv (week)200 dTotalAdv (today)NH
Drugs Wholesale100087.592.5-593.75-1.25410025492.55075
Medical Equipment Wholesale4002542-1773.5-31.5510002324040
Air Services, Other28.57028.5730-1.4348.93-18.9371000215.7114.2928.57
Information & Delivery Services28.57035.7141.43-5.7257.63-16.2771.4314.29227.1414.2928.57
Pollution & Treatment Controls28.577.1422.8629.14-6.2937.87-8.731464.290174.8535.7128.57
Foreign Regional Banks26.0917.3918.4820.83-2.3538.46-17.632382.610183.8847.8326.09
Auto Parts Wholesale2502542.5-17.552.38-9.8842525167.52525
Major Airlines37.5043.7537.56.2562.77-25.27862.5252502525
Recreational Vehicles50-2564.2968.57-4.2976.73-8.15862.537.5322.152525
Accident & Health Insurance55.5611.1236.1151.11-1565.83-14.72977.7811.11278.955.5622.22
Publishing - Newspapers44.44038.8937.781.1161.39-23.61977.7822.2226044.4422.22
Auto Parts Stores2002024-441-17580201842020
Electronics Stores4003558-2360-2580402886020
Insurance Brokers2003046-1661.41-15.411070302265020


Here are today's leading industries.


Yesterday I found an industry that had understated relative strength numbers for this week, and I think I just found another one. This is medical equipment - wholesaie, which is 5 stocks. According to this chart, it had a big drop in stocks in the relative strength range a couple of weeks ago: according to the individual charts, that did not happen. the good news is, I know where the problem is; the bad news is I don't know what is causing it. I will have it fixed before the next scan this weekend, even if I have to rebuild the spreadsheet from scratch.

No comments:

Google Analytics