Recommended Reading

Google Search

Google
 
Charts courtesy of stockcharts.com

Thursday, October 17, 2013

Today's Leading Industry

Name10/11/13Change4 week avg10 week avg4 wk - 10 wk40 week avg10 wk - 40 wkStocksAdv (week)200 dTotalAdv (today)NH
Drugs Wholesale100087.592.5-593.75-1.25410025492.5100100
Accident & Health Insurance55.5611.1236.1151.11-1565.83-14.72977.7811.11278.977.7844.44
Medical Equipment Wholesale4002542-1773.5-31.5510002328040
Trucks & Other Vehicles25-2543.7556.25-12.565.52-9.2785025218.757537.5
Dairy Products33.3302513.3311.6732.92-19.58366.670163.3410033.33
Foreign Money Center Banks33.33-11.1130.5534.44-3.8953.39-18.9591000217.7688.8933.33
Publishing - Books16.67-16.662525016.618.39666.670141.6866.6733.33
Specialty Eateries33.33033.3333.33042.5-9.17366.6733.33233.3266.6733.33
Insurance Brokers2003046-1661.41-15.411070302269030
Auto Parts51.35-8.1150.4152.8-2.3953.87-1.073745.9537.84280.6581.0829.73
Property & Casualty Insurance26.831.2225.6933.17-7.4865-31.838268.298.54189.4368.2929.27
Life Insurance33.33026.8744.92-18.0465.89-20.982483.338.33223.6583.3329.17
Entertainment - Diversified42.867.1528.5726.871.741.08-14.211457.1414.29205.455028.57
Housewares & Accessories28.5714.2835.7251.43-15.7178.93-27.5785.7128.5728071.4328.57
Information & Delivery Services28.57035.7141.43-5.7257.63-16.2771.4314.29227.1471.4328.57
Staffing & Outsourcing Services36835.6239.34-3.7245.04-5.7257212238.586828
Aerospace/Defense Products & Services35539.3350.15-10.8260.71-10.56408022.5271.3177.525
General Contractors12.5-12.521.8823.75-1.8851.88-28.13887.512.5167.510025
Major Airlines37.5043.7537.56.2562.77-25.27862.5252507525
Publishing - Periodicals37.512.537.535.711.7947.95-12.24862.50223.2162.525


Here are today's leading industry.



Accident and health insurance is a leading group that appears to have been affected by whatever problem I had with the industry data. I have rebuilt the spreadsheet and it now appears to be working correctly, so future data should be accurate. Most of these are in up rends, and most are also at or near new highs, so the data I have here for the last 3 weeks or so is obviously incorrect. 

No comments:

Google Analytics